Our Stearic acid is a naturally occurring fatty acid found in plant fats. It's an emulsifier, emollient and lubricant and stabilises and thickens your emulsions, preventing separation. It also enhances the texture of your products making it a great addition to both skin and makeup products.
- INCI: Stearic acid
- CAS: 67701-03-5
- EINCS: 266-928-5
- Origin: UK
- Packaged in fully recyclable zip-lock pouches.
- Suitable for vegan formulations as our stearic acid is derived only from plant fats.
- Typical usage level 1-6%
INGREDIENTS ARE PACKAGED FRESH, PLEASE ALLOW 2-5 WORKING DAYS FOR DELIVERY
Download technical documents below.